PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out how Burk Law PC ("Burk Law") protects the privacy of personal information it collects from you, and how Burk Law uses, discloses and manages the personal information it collects.

 

Burk Law manages personal information in accordance with all applicable legislation.

 

Consent to Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

 

Burk Law collects personal information in person, over the telephone, and by mail, and through websites. By using the burk.law website (sometimes referred to as “the Burk Law website”) or by contacting Burk Law, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and retention of your information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Use of Personal Information

 

Burk Law uses the personal information it collects for the following purposes:

 

  • Answering inquiries;

  • Performing conflict checks;

  • Providing legal services;

  • Issuing invoices; and

  • Maintaining our database of clients and other contacts.

 

Some additional situations where Burk Law may collect and use your personal information are set out below:

 

    1. Electronic Communications

 

Burk Law may obtain your consent to send you electronic communications about our services, news, or events. Burk Law obtains consent for electronic communications at the time of collecting your personal information for such purposes.

 

You can opt-out of receiving promotional electronic communications from us at any time by sending an email to ashley@burk.law with the subject “UNSUBSCRIBE” or clicking on the “UNSUBSCRIBE” button at the bottom of any such electronic communication.

    2. Social Media

Burk Law uses accounts on social media platforms including Facebook and LinkedIn and others to promote its services.

 

Your privacy and the retention of information on social media platforms are governed by the privacy policies of the specific social media platforms. Burk Law accepts no responsibility or liability for the manner in which the organizations that operate social media platforms collect, use, disclose, secure and otherwise treat your personal information.

 

If you disclose personal information in a public forum, your information may be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from other parties. Burk Law has no control over this disclosure or use of your personal information and is not responsible for it.

 

    3. Cookies and Usage Information

 

Burk Law may collect certain information as a result of your use of and interaction with the website. For example, Burk Law may use standard tracking technologies including cookies to collect information about or stored on your device. By using the website, you agree to Burk Law’s use of cookies. You may choose to opt out of such information collection by disabling cookies in your web browser.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

 

Under certain circumstances, Burk Law may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as when required or authorized by law to do so; when you have consented to the disclosure; or if the information is publicly available.

 

For all or part of the above purposes, we may require services from third parties. In such instances, we may disclose to these third parties, on a confidential basis, limited personal information that is necessary for them to perform their specific functions with no right of using such disclosed information for any other purpose.

 

Burk Law will not trade, rent or sell any personal information without consent.

 

Protection of Personal Information

 

Burk Law maintains personal information in paper and/or electronic files and uses reasonable physical, technological, and organizational procedures to protect the confidentiality of your personal information against unauthorized access, copying, disclosure or destruction.

 

No transmission of information over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Consequently, Burk Law does not represent, warrant, covenant or guarantee the complete security of the personal information you provide to Burk Law over the Internet.

 

Accuracy, Retention and Access to Personal Information

 

Please keep your personal information up to date with Burk Law.

 

You can withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, subject to exceptions provided by law.

 

Burk Law will keep your personal information for as long as it remains necessary for the identified purposes or as required by law.

 

Third Party Links

 

The Burk Law website may contain links to other sites that Burk Law does not own or operate. Such links are not an endorsement of or referral to the linked website. Burk Law does not have control over such websites, and has no responsibility or liability for the manner in which the organizations may use your personal information.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

 

Burk Law reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion and in compliance with applicable privacy law by posting a new policy on burk.law.

 

Contact Us

 

If you have questions concerning the Privacy Policy, or if you want to access or update your personal information, please contact:

 

            Ashley Burk

            ashley@burk.law

            (613) 218-6313

 

Subject to exceptions provided by law, you are entitled to access your personal information that is in our possession and be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of such personal information. To make a request for access to your personal information, please contact us. We will respond to inquiries and/or any complaints within thirty (30) days.

 

If any complaint or inquiry is not treated in a way that meets your satisfaction, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be contacted at:

 

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3
Tel: (800) 282-1376

 

 

Last updated: January 2020